Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
  NEWS
  Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
  FORUMS
  Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
  Games
  Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
  Audio/Video
  Cellphones
  Digital Cameras
  Gaming
  Gadgets & Gizmos
  Non-Palm OS PDAs
  PCs/Laptops
  Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
  FREEWARE
  Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
  ABOUT US
  Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
  LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices: 




  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Go Back   1src Forums > Sony > Clie TH-series
Forum has been archived.
Login has been disabled.
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-27-2005, 04:10 AM   #1
nixon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14 nixon is on a distinguished road
Help Needed.....

Today when i tried to hotsync my CLIE, it failed, hence I went to checkout my usb cable to see maybe it is screwed. But when I swapped the usb cable into another device, it works perfectly. So then i backed up my CLIE, hard reset it and tried to hotsync it again and it STILL wont sync....panic time....then I read some thread previously to uninstall and reinstall Palm Desktop and CLIE desktop, done that....STILL same thing. So I came to the conclusion that maybe the small thingy( i seriously dunno wut's it's name) that connects the power and the usb cable into the TH55 is screwed....but I'm very sure that it was working a few days ago and I didnt drop it either. When I plug the power into the thingy, the TH55 indicates that it is charging.

Did anyone have the same expirience as me? If u do plz tell me how to solve it and is there a temporary/alternative method to transfer data AND hotsync the TH55. I'm sorry if i sound like a total panicking noobie but I really need to get some notes into my TH by tomorrow otherwise I'll need to stay up late 2nite writing palm cards
Thanks in advance to everyone that would kindly help me.

p.s- i've read b4 that there is a way of hotsyncing via wifi. If it is true can anyone kindly show me how to do it?
nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 04:19 AM   #2
LupeValenz
(^_^)/ Hi
 
LupeValenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NM
Posts: 2,936 LupeValenz is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to LupeValenz
WHAAA!!! You mean there are still people who syncs with WIRES?! I'm amazed hehe. Seriously though, Wifi hotsync is great . Ok now the steps. On your PC, right click on the Hotsync try icon, check Network. Rightclick again and choose set up. Click on the network tab and take not of Primary PC address, you'll need this for Clie. Now on your clie.

Hotsyncapp-Menu-options-ModemSync Prefs: Network
Options: LANSync Prefs: LanSync
Options-Primary Pc setup: Primary PC Name=!!
Primary PC address (The address from the network tab on computer)

Hotsync app: Check Modem, then selete service: WirelessLan

from there it should work . Hope this helps out with your syncing.
__________________
Sony NX-Sony NZ-Sony UX-Sony TH55-Treo 650- Treo 755P-iPod Touch->Palm Pre
LupeValenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 12:09 PM   #3
tonyreynolds
Sr. Industrial Designer
 
tonyreynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 1,121 tonyreynolds is on a distinguished road
Lupe:

I tried this at home and it worked, BUT (and I feel like such a dolt for asking...), is this something I can do with my WiFi notebook alone, or does it only work with the wireless router?

Tony
__________________
Current PDA: Apple iPod Touch, 8GB

Past PDA's: Palm Personal, Palm Pro, Palm IIIx; HandEra 330; HP Jornada 525, 548, 565; Treo 90; Sony Clie NZ90, TG50, Toshiba Genio e550G, Sony Clie TH55, iPAQ hx4700

_____________________

the perfect PDA has not yet been invented - TR
tonyreynolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 12:20 PM   #4
jjesusfreak01
Custom User
 
jjesusfreak01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,942 jjesusfreak01 is on a distinguished road
I believe there is a way to do an Ad Hoc sync, but I have never done it. On a side note, make sure you are not using the powersave mode when syncing wirelessly. If you do, you will regret it, as it is about 4 times slower.
__________________
Brad Green - Enthusiast Extraordinaire...

Sony TG-50, Sony TH-55, Palm TX...TH-55 still the best
jjesusfreak01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 01:12 PM   #5
jaylow48
450th BG(H) 722nd Sqnd
 
jaylow48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Somewhere in the Midwest
Posts: 49 jaylow48 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjesusfreak01
I believe there is a way to do an Ad Hoc sync, but I have never done it. On a side note, make sure you are not using the powersave mode when syncing wirelessly. If you do, you will regret it, as it is about 4 times slower.


Check out this thread:

http://www.1src.com/forums/showthread.php?t=67648

Lots of good information about doing Ad Hoc hotsyncs.

HTH,
__________________
jaylow48
Improvise, adapt and overcome
jaylow48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 01:44 PM   #6
LupeValenz
(^_^)/ Hi
 
LupeValenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NM
Posts: 2,936 LupeValenz is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to LupeValenz
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyreynolds
Lupe:

I tried this at home and it worked, BUT (and I feel like such a dolt for asking...), is this something I can do with my WiFi notebook alone, or does it only work with the wireless router?

Tony


Wouldn't you need a router with your laptop to use the WIFI function? I think i would work with the router only. Don't know for sure but just saw a thread and will have to look at that, it would be very cool to hotsync with only your wifi laptop with no router.
__________________
Sony NX-Sony NZ-Sony UX-Sony TH55-Treo 650- Treo 755P-iPod Touch->Palm Pre
LupeValenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 01:51 PM   #7
tonyreynolds
Sr. Industrial Designer
 
tonyreynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 1,121 tonyreynolds is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by LupeValenz
Wouldn't you need a router with your laptop to use the WIFI function? I think i would work with the router only. Don't know for sure but just saw a thread and will have to look at that, it would be very cool to hotsync with only your wifi laptop with no router.


Yeah, that's the point. I use the WiFi link to my notebook through the router at home. Looks like this referenced thread will have some info. Ya gotta love 1src; so many people soooooooooo willing to help!

__________________
Current PDA: Apple iPod Touch, 8GB

Past PDA's: Palm Personal, Palm Pro, Palm IIIx; HandEra 330; HP Jornada 525, 548, 565; Treo 90; Sony Clie NZ90, TG50, Toshiba Genio e550G, Sony Clie TH55, iPAQ hx4700

_____________________

the perfect PDA has not yet been invented - TR
tonyreynolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2005, 09:44 AM   #8
jaylow48
450th BG(H) 722nd Sqnd
 
jaylow48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Somewhere in the Midwest
Posts: 49 jaylow48 is on a distinguished road
Don't need a router

Quote:
Originally Posted by LupeValenz
Wouldn't you need a router with your laptop to use the WIFI function? I think i would work with the router only. Don't know for sure but just saw a thread and will have to look at that, it would be very cool to hotsync with only your wifi laptop with no router.


I hotsync my TH-55 to my wireless laptop all the time using ad hoc hotsync as described in the thread I referenced earlier and without a router.
__________________
jaylow48
Improvise, adapt and overcome
jaylow48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 06:19 PM   #9
Tenex
Registered User
 
Tenex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 382 Tenex is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by LupeValenz
WHAAA!!! You mean there are still people who syncs with WIRES?! I'm amazed hehe. Seriously though, Wifi hotsync is great . Ok now the steps. On your PC, right click on the Hotsync try icon, check Network. Rightclick again and choose set up. Click on the network tab and take not of Primary PC address, you'll need this for Clie. Now on your clie.

Hotsyncapp-Menu-options-ModemSync Prefs: Network
Options: LANSync Prefs: LanSync
Options-Primary Pc setup: Primary PC Name=!!
Primary PC address (The address from the network tab on computer)

Hotsync app: Check Modem, then selete service: WirelessLan

from there it should work . Hope this helps out with your syncing.

I followed your instructions above and the TH55 connected to the network but no hotsync - an error cam up after about 20s saying "the connection between the handlheld and PC could not be established" any idea why? I connect and web browse without a problem. Thanks
__________________
TH55
Tenex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 11:29 PM   #10
salesrep
TH55 Nutcase Member
 
salesrep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 465 salesrep is on a distinguished road
I, too, have followed the above instructions regarding hotsyncing and surfing via my home wifi, but the closest I've gotten is that it connects, and then if I'm trying to hotsync, I get the message that the connection could not be established. . .check your setup and try again. When trying to use NF3.1, it connects but when I try to go to any page, it says 'Wrong URL or invalid network settings.'

I've about given up on wifi at home. Never gotten it to work with my ux50 or now with th55. But I can surf wifi at ANY payg place. ????
__________________
CURRENTLY OWN: sj33 x4 + tg50 x4 + msb1 x2 + kb20 x2 + tj27 + nx80v + th55/e1 x2


CURRENTLY USING: th55/e1 + 2GB ms + cc5 + trv80 + SYNC a707

Last edited by salesrep : 07-06-2005 at 11:30 PM. Reason: bad syntax
salesrep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2005, 01:31 AM   #11
Tenex
Registered User
 
Tenex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 382 Tenex is on a distinguished road
I have no problems surfing via my Linksys WRT54GS - haven't tried email yet - I set it up for the first time yesterday and was surprised it worked immediately. Signal strength is low but that's down to router placement I think.

I'll check it again.
__________________
TH55
Tenex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2005, 08:35 AM   #12
rbentley
Livestrong
 
rbentley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 115 rbentley is an unknown quantity at this point
Turn off Power Save!!!

I have always wondered how to do a wireless hotsync and so I followed LupeValenz's instructions and it worked flawlessly the first time. The only problem is that the whole hotsync process took forever. I think it was just under 8 minutes. Syncing email, Docs2Go and SmartList2Go took especially long. JJF says to turn off Power Savings Mode. I did that and the hotsync was 10x faster. I cant stress that enough. Thanks for the tip JJF.
rbentley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2005, 08:41 AM   #13
Tenex
Registered User
 
Tenex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 382 Tenex is on a distinguished road
tried that and although it connects before running hotsync then hotsync starts and it reports unable to make a connection as specified above??
__________________
TH55
Tenex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2005, 04:30 AM   #14
newbro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3 newbro is on a distinguished road
I still sync with wire as I often place it on the cradle for recharging
newbro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can one get the Y-screwdriver needed to open TH55? RobertJSawyer Clie TH-series 9 07-08-2005 04:46 AM
sony clie sj22 rom needed bravo Older Clie 2 11-24-2004 07:23 AM
Needed accessories for TJ37 broadus Clie TJ-series 12 02-26-2004 11:27 PM
OKey supplies much needed JogAssist, but shortcuts conflict! jaydisc Clie TG-series 6 04-29-2003 10:33 PM
YiShow-Skins needed - please help swflabs Skins & Backgrounds 0 02-26-2003 02:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.