Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
NEWS
Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
FORUMS
Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
Games
Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
Audio/Video
Cellphones
Digital Cameras
Gaming
Gadgets & Gizmos
Non-Palm OS PDAs
PCs/Laptops
Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
FREEWARE
Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
ABOUT US
Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices:




LINKS





























Go Back   1src Forums > Topic Specific > Applications
Forum has been archived.
Login has been disabled.
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2004, 07:52 PM   #1
gronsk@attbi.co
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5 gronsk@attbi.co is on a distinguished road
formattting a memory stick

my 128 memory stick was showing only half the space available after my daughter used it to trasfer video from a vcr to my computer... i decided to reformat the stick --- i reformated it using my imac and the camera would not recognize it... so i went to bestbuy and they tried to reformat the stick and they were unable to , but went to a sales person and we borrowed a memory stick from a sales associate and that worked....seeing that i knew i could get s a new one for 44 dollars 256- memorystick pro (after rebate) from staples i decided to go to there. we again tried to format the memory stic from a memorystick slot in a pc on the floor and reformatted in to FAT- as the new one was.... now the new one will not work, nor the bad one ... any ideas ??? i do not see anything on my camera DSC F-707 sony that will format a memorystick
gronsk@attbi.co is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2004, 10:13 PM   #2
starbuckk
Registered User
 
starbuckk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: California
Posts: 390 starbuckk is on a distinguished road
Regarding the 256, make sure your camera can handle the Memory Stick Pro's. Any memory stick over 128 is a Pro and some older cameras won't read them.

For the 128, you might try a disk wipe program. This will clear any and all left over data from the stick. Also, if you can do the reformat again, make sure they do the format from a DOS prompt, rather than windows.
__________________
Treo 700p (former Clie addict-dang I miss that big screen!)
starbuckk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2004, 11:49 PM   #3
DanT
TH55 Nutcase member
Platinum Contributor
 
DanT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: 294'N/9527'W
Posts: 5,803 DanT will become famous soon enough
I reformat all my MSs (8MB, 32MB, 3 of 128MB's, 3 of 256MB's, 1GB) with my th55 Card Info w/o any problem.
__________________
Vx, M500, N760P, NX70V/U, NX73V/U, NZ90/U, SL10/U, SJ30/U, T415, T615C, TJ25/U, TJ27/U, TJ35/E1, TH55/U, TH55/E1, TH55/E2, UX40/U, UX50/U, UX180P, iPhone, iPhone3G
DanT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 12:34 AM   #4
Tixx
Hmmm...Zenta
 
Tixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: There I be!
Posts: 5,546 Tixx is on a distinguished road
Stick it in your bum and give it a twist. That should do it!
Tixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 02:09 AM   #5
Cyker
Registered User
 
Cyker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,211 Cyker is on a distinguished road
Is it possible you formatted it as FAT32 instead of FAT16?

PalmOS only supports FAT16
Cyker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 09:34 AM   #6
gronsk@attbi.co
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5 gronsk@attbi.co is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanT
I reformat all my MSs (8MB, 32MB, 3 of 128MB's, 3 of 256MB's, 1GB) with my th55 Card Info w/o any problem.


what is th55 Card??
i am new at this and need some help - please explain better
gronsk@attbi.co is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 09:54 AM   #7
Cyker
Registered User
 
Cyker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,211 Cyker is on a distinguished road
He said TH55 Card Info

Card Info is a program on all Clies - From inside it you can format an MS.
Cyker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 09:59 AM   #8
bh77a
Registered User
 
bh77a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: in the world...
Posts: 1,384 bh77a is on a distinguished road
What is the difference between a Memory Stick Pro and a Memory Stick Pro w/ Magic Gate? The plain MS Pro will mount on the desktop fine via a card reader but the one w/ Magic Gate will not...
__________________
_________________________
Thanks,
bh

CLIE TJ27, Tungsten E(1), TX, CLIE TH55/U
bh77a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 10:50 AM   #9
DanT
TH55 Nutcase member
Platinum Contributor
 
DanT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: 294'N/9527'W
Posts: 5,803 DanT will become famous soon enough
MagicGate costs more and can read ATRAC.
__________________
Vx, M500, N760P, NX70V/U, NX73V/U, NZ90/U, SL10/U, SJ30/U, T415, T615C, TJ25/U, TJ27/U, TJ35/E1, TH55/U, TH55/E1, TH55/E2, UX40/U, UX50/U, UX180P, iPhone, iPhone3G
DanT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 12:17 PM   #10
starbuckk
Registered User
 
starbuckk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: California
Posts: 390 starbuckk is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bh77a
What is the difference between a Memory Stick Pro and a Memory Stick Pro w/ Magic Gate? The plain MS Pro will mount on the desktop fine via a card reader but the one w/ Magic Gate will not...


Hmmm its my understanding that all Pro versions of the Memory Stick had MagicGate technology .
__________________
Treo 700p (former Clie addict-dang I miss that big screen!)
starbuckk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 05:22 PM   #11
*YellowRose*
~~ Blue Mod ~~
 
*YellowRose*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 2,733 *YellowRose* is on a distinguished road
DO NOT use your computer to format your new memory sticks. Chances are it will not work, as you have found. Use the Card Info formatting utility ONLY that comes pre-installed on your clie.

Good luck, and hope you get your card under control.
__________________
Remember: SEARCHES ARE YOUR FRIEND!
*YellowRose* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 06:24 PM   #12
gronsk@attbi.co
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5 gronsk@attbi.co is on a distinguished road
i am sorry but what is a clie???

is there*somewhere i can find out if the 256 memorystick will work on my DSC F-707??
gronsk@attbi.co is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 06:46 PM   #13
jjesusfreak01
Custom User
 
jjesusfreak01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,942 jjesusfreak01 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by gronsk@attbi.co
i am sorry but what is a clie???

is there*somewhere i can find out if the 256 memorystick will work on my DSC F-707??

What is a Clie? Are you kidding? Clie is Sony's line of handheld computers. If youre DSC F-707 supports memorystick pro, then you can find a 256 anywhere. If it does not support pro, then youre out of luck. Unless you want a lexar memorystick select, I promise you dont want one.
__________________
Brad Green - Enthusiast Extraordinaire...

Sony TG-50, Sony TH-55, Palm TX...TH-55 still the best
jjesusfreak01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 06:49 PM   #14
jjesusfreak01
Custom User
 
jjesusfreak01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,942 jjesusfreak01 is on a distinguished road
To format a memorystick, use whatever device you want to use it in. If you cant format it in the device, format it in the simplest format you can ie fat16.
__________________
Brad Green - Enthusiast Extraordinaire...

Sony TG-50, Sony TH-55, Palm TX...TH-55 still the best
jjesusfreak01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 07:05 PM   #15
DanT
TH55 Nutcase member
Platinum Contributor
 
DanT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: 294'N/9527'W
Posts: 5,803 DanT will become famous soon enough
All right, I went and dug my Sony DSC-P10 digital camera manual and checked where I could format my MS by the digital camera. Here is how the P10 does it:
1. Turn the mode dial to SET UP.
2. Scroll down to MS icon.
3. Scroll to the right to hightlight Format.
4. Scroll to the right to open the drop down menu.
5. Scroll up to highlight OK.
6. Press the excecute button to Format the MS.

You may have similar method since your camera is also made by Sony.

Good luck!
__________________
Vx, M500, N760P, NX70V/U, NX73V/U, NZ90/U, SL10/U, SJ30/U, T415, T615C, TJ25/U, TJ27/U, TJ35/E1, TH55/U, TH55/E1, TH55/E2, UX40/U, UX50/U, UX180P, iPhone, iPhone3G

Last edited by DanT : 10-23-2004 at 10:43 PM.
DanT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.