Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
NEWS
Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
FORUMS
Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
Games
Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
Audio/Video
Cellphones
Digital Cameras
Gaming
Gadgets & Gizmos
Non-Palm OS PDAs
PCs/Laptops
Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
FREEWARE
Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
ABOUT US
Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices:




LINKS





























Go Back   1src Forums > Sony > Clie NZ-Series
Forum has been archived.
Login has been disabled.
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2004, 09:57 AM   #1
NZUser
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mapopolis & NZ

Hi everyone,

I did a search here on cliesourse but cannot fins an answer to this question. Can you nice people PLEASE help?

I loaded PowerRun to my nz and all programs switch over nicely to my sony stick accept mapopolis. Here's what I did, let me know if I did it wrong.

- Loaded mapopolis.prc, MapopolisWords, and I had 10mb free INTERNAL memory so I copied the MAP-ILL.
- Now I ran PowerRun and switched everything to my sony stick. It worked good until I start to add files/app to the main memory. My map is like 8.5 MB so as soon as I go below that I get an error saying that there is not enough memory to run map FROM THE CARD?

How do you guys/girls run mapopolis maps???

PLEASE HELP.

THANK YOU.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 11:51 AM   #2
Flash-57
Off we go!
 
Flash-57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Boulder, CO USA
Posts: 557 Flash-57 is on a distinguished road
That happens because PowerRun doesn't actually run the application from the card. When you run a program with PowerRun, the first thing that PowerRun does is to copy all the related files from the card to memory. If there's not enough free memory, the program will not run (and you'll probably get all those aborted program segments cluttering up your main memory).

I run Mapopolis from my card, with PowerRun just like you do. I haven't found any maps that were as large as you say. Most of mine are slightly under 1 Meg. Then again, I haven't upgraded Mapopolis in a while, so I have the older maps which, apparently, didn't have so much extra junk in them.
__________________
-- Flash!
Flash-57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 03:34 PM   #3
mensouille
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 37 mensouille is on a distinguished road
That's the BIG problem of Mapopolis, the entire map has to be loaded in memory
mensouille is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.