Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
NEWS
Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
FORUMS
Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
Games
Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
Audio/Video
Cellphones
Digital Cameras
Gaming
Gadgets & Gizmos
Non-Palm OS PDAs
PCs/Laptops
Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
FREEWARE
Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
ABOUT US
Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices:




LINKS





























Go Back   1src Forums > Sony > Clie NX-series
Forum has been archived.
Login has been disabled.
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-28-2004, 06:44 PM   #1
CliePet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,424 CliePet is on a distinguished road
MCA 2.03 (final beta, Prefs panel)

MCA2 version 2.03 is now available (final "BETA", has almost all the final features I plan to implement)

http://www.aibohack.com/clie/modclieaud.htm
-----
Bugs fixed:
+ Lockout problem when songs change in background
+ other minor things
-----
Features implemented:
+ now a Prefs Panel
(run Prefs and pick "MCA2" from popup list)

+ per app settings (including UI and minimal/sensible defaults)
Read the (minimal) instructions.

+ sticky - click checkbox before first installing
[then will auto-reinstall after soft resets]
If you leave checkbox unchecked it will work like before (you must install it manually after every soft reset)

+ CreateExtended implemented
More apps will now work

+ Guard checking and other overly anal checks for misbehaving apps
Warn if apps do bad things. Some will be documented in the "developer rules" (coming soon)
Other cases detect data corruption and may be a cause of hard reset problems (?)
CliePet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 06:48 PM   #2
anitanium
anitanium contributer
 
anitanium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,383 anitanium is on a distinguished road
very cool cliepet
i like the "auto detect" feature that takes programs that need the MCA and puts it into the list

keep up the work!
__________________
back with a vengeance

--Pa1m0ne Treo 600
anitanium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 07:17 PM   #3
klieuser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Princeton, NJ USA
Posts: 2 klieuser is on a distinguished road
This is a great piece of work, Cliepet.
Let me join the Clie NX community in thanking you for your contribution with this.
Are there are any known palm apps known to be incompatible with this driver at this time.
klieuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 07:18 PM   #4
Sensei
Have You Been Clie'd Yet?
 
Sensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 308 Sensei is on a distinguished road
Nice... Will test it later. Thanks for the efforts CliePet
Sensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 07:23 PM   #5
CliePet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,424 CliePet is on a distinguished road
> Are there are any known palm apps known to be incompatible with this driver at this time.

Most of the apps that can be made to work (by the MCA2 approach) will probably work now.
However some are doing things that MCA2 can't cope with. See the bottom of the instruction page for apps I know don't work.

These apps are doing things that I can't (easily) work around. They will require a little tweeking by the app developer.
I will add more detailed documentation later, including easy instructions for developers to make their apps more MCA2 compatible.
CliePet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 07:24 PM   #6
highvista
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Posts: 20 highvista is on a distinguished road
Thanks, Cliepet. Very nice improvements!

So far, the only specific bug I've found that is still hanging around is when I'm in PocketTunes and turn on the bass boost and then leave the app while playing something, the music will turn to static. Going back into PocketTunes brings back the music faintly, with a high-pitched hum over it. Stopping and re-starting play fixes things.

I've had one fatal crash while trying to leave PocketTunes, after which I had to do a soft reset. No hard reset was triggered--so far, so good! Will report if I get any hard resets or other curious events.
highvista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 09:43 PM   #7
sundiverdb
Registered User
 
sundiverdb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Murray, UT
Posts: 11 sundiverdb is on a distinguished road
AeroPlayer and MCA2

Let me add to the thanks that everyone has given you - this is certainly something that makes my clie much more usable.

Many people (including developers) are in debt to you. I love the idea you had about donating to charity if a person feels they have extra to give. I will do so.

I am having some issues with AeroPlayer however.

Problem. Everytime I turn AeroPlayer off, the clie soft resets. It works fine in background play, it works fine to pause it, but turning it off reset everytime.

I have the deep buffering on and the special 1 for aeroplayer checked.

I am running jack flash and have aeroplayer in loaded into the flash area - so that could be it.

Crash Pro reports the error as being "MemoryMgr.c, Line 1583, Not a handle" while running "AeroPlayer 2.11.1".

I am playing an OGG file recorded at q6 from my SanDisk 512 memory stick pro.

I have Jot installed which I think could be causing other crashes but I haven't been able to prove.

I have the log but not sure how to get it to you

daveb
__________________
"We are not won by arguments that we can analyse but by tone and temper, by the manner which is the man himself."

--Samuel Butler (1835-1902)
sundiverdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 10:23 PM   #8
jpolz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 119 jpolz is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to jpolz Send a message via Yahoo to jpolz
CliePet....newest version is stable so far. I've tried it with Snails, PocketTunes, NesEm, Gizmo, Kinoma, and MMPlayer. All work just fine. The only thing I see missing is that Astraware's games still won't play the Background music. Is this something that can't be worked around?
jpolz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 10:31 PM   #9
anitanium
anitanium contributer
 
anitanium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,383 anitanium is on a distinguished road
Re: AeroPlayer and MCA2

Quote:
Originally posted by sundiverdb
Let me add to the thanks that everyone has given you - this is certainly something that makes my clie much more usable.

Many people (including developers) are in debt to you. I love the idea you had about donating to charity if a person feels they have extra to give. I will do so.

I am having some issues with AeroPlayer however.

Problem. Everytime I turn AeroPlayer off, the clie soft resets. It works fine in background play, it works fine to pause it, but turning it off reset everytime.

I have the deep buffering on and the special 1 for aeroplayer checked.

I am running jack flash and have aeroplayer in loaded into the flash area - so that could be it.

Crash Pro reports the error as being "MemoryMgr.c, Line 1583, Not a handle" while running "AeroPlayer 2.11.1".

I am playing an OGG file recorded at q6 from my SanDisk 512 memory stick pro.

I have Jot installed which I think could be causing other crashes but I haven't been able to prove.

I have the log but not sure how to get it to you

daveb


yup, you isolated the problem
aeroplayer in jackflash with background play = BAD

i tried it ,and got the same error msg

just keep it in ram, it isn't THAT big
__________________
back with a vengeance

--Pa1m0ne Treo 600
anitanium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 10:34 PM   #10
CliePet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,424 CliePet is on a distinguished road
> aeroplayer in jackflash with background play = BAD

BTW: AeroMP3plugin (94KB) and AeroVorbisplugin (141KB) can be moved to Flash using Jack Flash

Keep AeroPlayer (122KB) in RAM.
----
> The only thing I see missing is that Astraware's games still won't play the Background music.
Which games in particular. What settings are you using ?
CliePet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 10:35 PM   #11
sundiverdb
Registered User
 
sundiverdb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Murray, UT
Posts: 11 sundiverdb is on a distinguished road
Thanks Anitanium, I had thought I had been watching the posts close enough that I wouldn't have made a stupid mistake like that.

Oh well. Sorry for the false alarm CliePet

And keep up the great work.

daveb
__________________
"We are not won by arguments that we can analyse but by tone and temper, by the manner which is the man himself."

--Samuel Butler (1835-1902)
sundiverdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 11:35 PM   #12
ilkera
Master of Sorcery
 
ilkera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 670 ilkera is on a distinguished road
Great. I turned on my PC just before going to work,to check this. Thanks CliePet. Let's try it...
__________________
Welcome to http://www.whitesorcerer.com
ilkera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 11:37 PM   #13
Forest_Noggle
Registered User
 
Forest_Noggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Coos Bay, OR
Posts: 440 Forest_Noggle is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to Forest_Noggle
ok;

as of install of brand new version and about 20 minutes of testing, this seems 100% more stable than previous.

Testing on:
Bhaji Loops
Microbe
Wave Edit Pro


Jay
__________________
technology is only relevant if it is personal...

http://coosbaytv.blogspot.com

http://palmaddict.typepad.com/palmaddicts/

http://nogglevideoproductions.blogspot.com/

www.mediastoogespro.com

Yahoo IM: coosbaytv
MSN IM: coosbaytv
Forest_Noggle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 11:42 PM   #14
ilkera
Master of Sorcery
 
ilkera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 670 ilkera is on a distinguished road
This is superb. The GUI, the options are really like a professional application.
Besides the resets are all gone. (This is whatI see just after a 5 minute test)

Big THANKS to CliePet.
Really appreciated. You are a professional software developer ! No doubt on that.
__________________
Welcome to http://www.whitesorcerer.com
ilkera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2004, 01:48 AM   #15
ilkera
Master of Sorcery
 
ilkera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 670 ilkera is on a distinguished road
what I wonder is:

if I select "auto install after reset" , and sometime I want to remove this for any reason, what should I do ?
Should I have a warm reset and then install MCA2 without that selection ?
__________________
Welcome to http://www.whitesorcerer.com
ilkera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 AM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.