Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
NEWS
Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
FORUMS
Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
Games
Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
Audio/Video
Cellphones
Digital Cameras
Gaming
Gadgets & Gizmos
Non-Palm OS PDAs
PCs/Laptops
Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
FREEWARE
Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
ABOUT US
Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices:




LINKS





























Go Back   1src Forums > Sony > Clie TJ-series
Forum has been archived.
Login has been disabled.
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-16-2004, 01:57 PM   #1
snoslicer8
Senior Member
 
snoslicer8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 126 snoslicer8 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to snoslicer8 Send a message via Yahoo to snoslicer8
Post Instructions for WiFi HotSync (TJ37)

I am fairly new to this board, but it seems to me like there are a lot of questions on how to do a wireless hotsync via WiFi with the TJ37 or other wireless Clie models...this is the most detailed I can get with the setup I have, so I hope it works for all of you...post back to me if you have any questions...thanks! =)


The following are set-up instructions for WiFi hotsync when these conditions are met in full:
1. The computer being synced to is on the same network as the wireless handheld
2. Internet Connection Firewall is NOT enabled on the PC being synced with
3. There is only ONE router being used on the ENTIRE home network
4. The synced PC is in the same IP range as the wireless handheld

Have fun, this is going to take a while...

1. Go to the "Prefs" section on your handheld's settings
2. Click on "Network" on the drop-down menu
3. Click on "Wireless LAN" on the "service" drop-down menu
4. Click on "Details"
5. Click "Scan"
6. Select (Highlight) the network connection that the scanner finds - make sure it matches the network name of the network in your house
7. Click "Edit"
8. Make sure the SSID matches the SSID of your router...for instance, if you have a LinkSys wireless router and have not changed any of its settings, the SSID would be, by default, "linksys"
9. Make sure that no WEP setting is chosen, unless you are positive that your wireless router is set to use a WEP key
10. Select "Infrastructure" under "ConnectMode"
11. Select "Autoconnect" so the box has a check in it
12. Click "Advanced Setup"
13. Put a check in the box labled "Auto IP address"
14. Put a check in the box labled "Auto DNS address"
15. Put a check in the box labled "Power Save Mode" if so desired
16. Click "Ok"
17. Click "Ok"
18. Click..."Ok"...again...

NOW, for the HotSync section!

FIRST, right click on the hotsync manager icon in your system tray, then click on "setup"

Now, Click on the Network tab, and click the button that says "TCP/IP Settings"

Write down the PC IP address displayed there, as you will need it later

EDIT-NEW STEP- Right click on your HotSync manager icon again, and make sure that ONLY network has a check next to it...- END EDIT-

19. Click on the HotSync icon in your launcher
20. Click on the "Modem" button so it is highlighted instead of "local"
21. Make sure the box directly under the big hotsync button says "Wireless LAN"...if not, select it, then select "Wireless LAN" from the drop-down menu
22. Select "Modem Sync Prefs" from the menu options in HotSync setup
23. Select "Network", then press "Ok"
24. Select "LANSync Prefs" from the menu options in HotSync setup
25. Select "Local Hotsync", then press "Ok"
26. Select "Primary PC Setup" from the menu options in HotSync setup
27. Under primary PC name, enter two (2) exclamation points, like this: !!
28. Under Primary PC Address, enter the IP address that you wrote down a little earlier from the HotSync manager
29. Click "Ok", go back to the main HotSync screen

Now, all you need to do is click the HotSync button on the screen! You should be golden! Please post any problems, and I will be happy to try to assist further.

Cheers,
Brady
__________________
Proud user of the awesome TJ37/U and a Lexar 256 MB Memory Stick Pro

Check out my WiFi HotSync Thread:
http://www.cliesource.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=48436

Last edited by snoslicer8 : 05-10-2004 at 01:44 PM.
snoslicer8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2004, 10:55 PM   #2
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Regarding step 20, there is no Local or Modem button above the HotSync button on my Clie. Is there something wrong with my HotSync?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2004, 07:43 AM   #3
snoslicer8
Senior Member
 
snoslicer8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 126 snoslicer8 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to snoslicer8 Send a message via Yahoo to snoslicer8
In your HotSync program on your Clie, look above the HUGE HotSync button...it will have two boxes, one marked Local, and one marked Modem...I have never seen a Palm OS, not even version 1.0, that didn't have these two options. So, look again. =)
__________________
Proud user of the awesome TJ37/U and a Lexar 256 MB Memory Stick Pro

Check out my WiFi HotSync Thread:
http://www.cliesource.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=48436
snoslicer8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2004, 08:40 AM   #4
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I swear it's not there. I know what buttons you're talking about. I have a Handspring Visor also, and those buttons are there on my Handspring. But they're not on my Clie! If I could take a picture of this, I'd show you, but I don't know how. Does it have something to do with my preferences? This thing is frustrating me! =(
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2004, 09:54 AM   #5
Clie Luvr
resident drummer
 
Clie Luvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 103 Clie Luvr is on a distinguished road
this helped me set up wifi hotsync....complete with screenshots!

http://www.otakunozoku.com/wifihotsync/
__________________
It is better to be criticized by a wise person than to be praised by a fool
Ecc. 7:5

Last edited by Clie Luvr : 04-17-2004 at 09:57 AM.
Clie Luvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2004, 10:29 AM   #6
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
It works now...after 3 hard resets, uninstalling and re-installing the Palm Desktop twice, and 2 hours on the phone with Sony Support. Thanks for your help!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2004, 05:50 PM   #7
snoslicer8
Senior Member
 
snoslicer8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 126 snoslicer8 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to snoslicer8 Send a message via Yahoo to snoslicer8
Eh sorry, tried to offer something but not good enough I guess.
__________________
Proud user of the awesome TJ37/U and a Lexar 256 MB Memory Stick Pro

Check out my WiFi HotSync Thread:
http://www.cliesource.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=48436
snoslicer8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2004, 11:55 AM   #8
stjohnst
Junior Member
 
stjohnst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 4 stjohnst is on a distinguished road
Thanks!

Followed these steps and it worked great -- I just synced to my work Outlook 2000 through a VPN connection, and then to my home Outlook 2003, through my Linksys WAP54G.
stjohnst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2004, 11:57 PM   #9
vicksslc
Junior Member
 
vicksslc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SLC
Posts: 7 vicksslc is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to vicksslc
Thumbs up worked perfectly

Thanks a bundle...worked like a charm.
__________________
love my clies
vicksslc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2004, 01:16 PM   #10
DamonWraith
Junior Member
 
DamonWraith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7 DamonWraith is on a distinguished road
good job dude!

works perfectly!
DamonWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2004, 05:40 AM   #11
strider_mt2k
Samsung Omnia i910
Silver Contributor
 
strider_mt2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atco, NJ USA
Posts: 1,982 strider_mt2k is on a distinguished road
Did a search on this subject and found this thread...

I followed your instructions to the letter and it works perfectly on my TH55.

Thanks!
__________________
Mike Thompson
strider_mt2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2004, 07:36 PM   #12
snoslicer8
Senior Member
 
snoslicer8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 126 snoslicer8 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to snoslicer8 Send a message via Yahoo to snoslicer8
Good, I am glad I could help you guys out. =) Let me know, anyone, if you are having any problems with this setup and I'll try my best to help.

Cheers,
Brady
__________________
Proud user of the awesome TJ37/U and a Lexar 256 MB Memory Stick Pro

Check out my WiFi HotSync Thread:
http://www.cliesource.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=48436
snoslicer8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2004, 09:10 PM   #13
stjohnst
Junior Member
 
stjohnst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 4 stjohnst is on a distinguished road
Has anybody been able to sync to their laptop/PC/Mac through an ad hoc wireless connection? I have not yet been able to figure this out.
stjohnst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2004, 09:37 PM   #14
snoslicer8
Senior Member
 
snoslicer8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 126 snoslicer8 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to snoslicer8 Send a message via Yahoo to snoslicer8
Ad hoc connections are quite a bit more complicated, and Clie wireless has some problems keeping the connection alive. However, it is possible. The main thing you want to make sure you do is shut off all other wireless communications that the computer you are trying to sync to may be sending out. You can't connect to another wireless computer through Ad hoc if it is already connected to a router. Ad hoc connections are exclusive...the clie is connected to the computer, the computer to the Clie, and that's it. Let me know if you need more set up help beyond this.

Cheers,
Brady
__________________
Proud user of the awesome TJ37/U and a Lexar 256 MB Memory Stick Pro

Check out my WiFi HotSync Thread:
http://www.cliesource.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=48436
snoslicer8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 12:54 PM   #15
ClieDon
Registered User
 
ClieDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15 ClieDon is on a distinguished road
I am thrilled with my new TJ 37 but.....
I am able to hotsync with the cable, and I am able to access the internet through my wireless LAN.
I have not been able to Hotsync wireless(ly)
Have a Lynksis Router, TJ 37, Dell P3 1 Gig MH, Windows ME, Norton Internet Security (Firewall).
I THINK I have followed all directions both from snoslicer and the webpage (otaku). Both are great and explicit. I have even disabled Nortons. I am connecting wirelessly but do not get hotsync.
Any feedback would be great.
ClieDon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.