Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
NEWS
Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
FORUMS
Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
Games
Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
Audio/Video
Cellphones
Digital Cameras
Gaming
Gadgets & Gizmos
Non-Palm OS PDAs
PCs/Laptops
Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
FREEWARE
Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
ABOUT US
Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices:




LINKS





























Go Back   1src Forums > Topic Specific > Wireless
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-24-2004, 10:41 PM   #1
godell77
Junior Member
 
godell77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2 godell77 is on a distinguished road
Question GPRS over IR with NX60 and T616 w/ cingular

I have been experimenting and searching many forums on how to set this up.

I want to be able to connect of GPRS (or GSM data if possible, GPRS preferable) with my Clie NX-60 through IR connection via SonyEricsson T616 on the Cingular Network.

So far, this is what I have.

Standard Network Connection "GPRS" using a custom Connection called "Cingular" which is a basic Connect to MODEM Via IR.

I retrieved the GPRS username and password from the phone and entered this into the Network Connection "GPRS" and then set it to connect through the "Cingular" connection. I set the phone number to "*99***3#"

It connects then attempts to sign on. On the phone (obviously with IR port turned on) it says "Connecting" then puts up "Wrong Access Point Name (APN)"

How can I set the access point name?

(I'm assuming somehow I create a script, I know the first part would be "atd*99***3#" but after that I don't know)

Thank you
godell77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2004, 10:59 PM   #2
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Ok, I changed the number to *99***1#, so now no wrong APN, but now it says GPRS request rejected...

eventhough I have the supposed correct username and password.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 10:18 AM   #3
godell77
Junior Member
 
godell77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2 godell77 is on a distinguished road
Ok, I figured it out, it finally connected properly... works pretty well too...
godell77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2004, 11:43 AM   #4
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
What did you do to get it to work ?
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.