Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
NEWS
Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
FORUMS
Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
Games
Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
Audio/Video
Cellphones
Digital Cameras
Gaming
Gadgets & Gizmos
Non-Palm OS PDAs
PCs/Laptops
Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
FREEWARE
Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
ABOUT US
Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices:




LINKS





























Go Back   1src Forums > Sony > Older Clie
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-29-2003, 05:23 AM   #1
JeFurry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 10 JeFurry is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to JeFurry
"prefs DB open error"

I'm having a problem. I've tried to locate the source myself, but without any luck. Can anyone provide suggestions or ideas?

When I hotsync, everything works. It all syncs correctly, and the hotsync log on the Palm desktop says everything worked without a problem. However, the NZ90 always crashes at the end of the process.

I'm a competent techie, but NOT a palm expert. I've reinstalled from scratch to attempt to fix this, but I'm not sure at which stage it reappeared, and reinstalling about a hundred freeware apps and games is not something to be done lightly. It's not a complete disaster, as the hotsync does appear to have completed correctly, but it annoys me!

The crash message on screen is "Preferences.c, Line:266, Pref DB Open Error", and from the frozen HotSync screen behind it, it appears to occur during or after the "Cleaning up - please wait" message.

I've also disabled almost all conduits (except the basic Palm ones), with no effect on the problem.

Any ideas would be gratefully welcomed...

-Jef.
JeFurry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2003, 05:29 AM   #2
JeFurry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 10 JeFurry is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to JeFurry
Incidentally, I've search the forums here and elsewhere, and this problem is usually connected to the Belkin keyboard driver.

Unfortunately, I don't have that, and never have. The only non-out-of-the-box drivers I have ever installed are Decuma (now removed), the NX80's CF driver (also removed), and the WL110 drivers (which I haven't removed as the problem was happening before I got it).
JeFurry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2003, 04:35 PM   #3
n2ifp
Retired Member
 
n2ifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, NJ
Posts: 12,444 n2ifp is on a distinguished road
Try installing Crash Pro. It will log which app is the culprit, plus auto reset your Clie.

www.79bmedia.com
__________________
Cheers!
Larry Winward
T|T3 + SE T610 + SE HBH-65 = BT Heaven!
n2ifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2003, 05:33 AM   #4
JeFurry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 10 JeFurry is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to JeFurry
An excellent idea - thanks.

Unfortunately, when CrashPro is installed, I just get a blank, untrapped crash window - no graphic, no logo... and no log entry. The machine locks up and I have to soft-reset manually, even the "reset" button on the screen is unresponsive. After this, the CrashPro log shows a reset, but nothing about the lockup.

Remove CrashPro, and I get an ordinary "system error" requester, which I can tap on to cause a soft reset.

This is very odd, as the freeware version of Crash *does* give a logo and countdown (but doesn't allow logging).
JeFurry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 12:04 AM   #5
n2ifp
Retired Member
 
n2ifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, NJ
Posts: 12,444 n2ifp is on a distinguished road
You have to go into the log after the reset, in case you didn't know.

I wouldn't rule out a desktop PC problem.

Try disabling conduits and/or move the backup folder. It's all too easily for the desktop PC to corrupt your Clie. There have been times where I had to nuke everything! The Clie, the desktop PC, and the memory stick.
__________________
Cheers!
Larry Winward
T|T3 + SE T610 + SE HBH-65 = BT Heaven!
n2ifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 01:56 AM   #6
mhb
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
This also could be a flash problem. Are you using jackflash? What software ist in the flash.
I had a similar problem and my 3rd party launcher was the problem, like launcherX. As I removed it, everything was fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 03:35 AM   #7
JeFurry
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the ideas, but nowt so far.

Disabling conduits on the PC (All except the standard out-of-the-box ones) didn't help. I am using JackFlash, but removing everything from flash and releasing the flash memory didn't help. The CrashPro log (which I did open correctly, though it was a good idea to check!) only shows the soft reset which I have to perform to avoid the lockup. Yet the lockup only occurs with CrashPro - Crash (non-pro) resets as it should, and no Crash software at all shows the usual "system error" reset request.

It looks like I'm going to have to reinstall everything from scratch, which is a major pain in the butt, as I've collected practically every freeware app I have any use for, plus several shareware ones, quite a few registered, and games, for which I'll lose my high scores.

*grump*

Oh well... thanks for the ideas, guys - if anything else occurs to you, please do post, as I don't know when I'll get around to doing this clearout.

-Jef.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 01:53 PM   #8
n2ifp
Retired Member
 
n2ifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, NJ
Posts: 12,444 n2ifp is on a distinguished road
Just move one app at a time to an out of the way place on the memory stick.

Did you also temporarily empty the X:\Program Files\Sony Handheld\your HotSync name\Backup\ folder?
__________________
Cheers!
Larry Winward
T|T3 + SE T610 + SE HBH-65 = BT Heaven!
n2ifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 04:53 AM   #9
tts52
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have the same problem and it started right after I installed the downloaded driver for the Belkin Keyboard. It happens during Hot Sync "Cleaning Up" so I doubt it has anything to do with the PC.
Everything seems to work so I suspect I will just live with it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 08:08 AM   #10
n2ifp
Retired Member
 
n2ifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, NJ
Posts: 12,444 n2ifp is on a distinguished road
Yes, some keyboard drivers are notorious, plus over-clocking. Not every situation has the same cause. Some issues have been on the PC, others have been the Clie itself.
__________________
Cheers!
Larry Winward
T|T3 + SE T610 + SE HBH-65 = BT Heaven!
n2ifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 AM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.