Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
NEWS
Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
FORUMS
Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
Games
Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
Audio/Video
Cellphones
Digital Cameras
Gaming
Gadgets & Gizmos
Non-Palm OS PDAs
PCs/Laptops
Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
FREEWARE
Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
ABOUT US
Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices:




LINKS





























Go Back   1src Forums > Sony > Clie NX-series
Forum has been archived.
Login has been disabled.
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-09-2003, 12:49 AM   #16
n2ifp
Retired Member
 
n2ifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, NJ
Posts: 12,444 n2ifp is on a distinguished road
No problem Bro!
__________________
Cheers!
Larry Winward
T|T3 + SE T610 + SE HBH-65 = BT Heaven!
n2ifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 09:29 AM   #17
rldunn
Michigan Mod
 
rldunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brighton, MI USA
Posts: 2,275 rldunn is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally posted by Tixx


Works for me too. Having double icons is a bummer. Though I have an NX70.
Also works fine for me. I just put the MS version of the icon on a hidden tab so I don't have to see it.
rldunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 09:46 AM   #18
n2ifp
Retired Member
 
n2ifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, NJ
Posts: 12,444 n2ifp is on a distinguished road
That's fine if you use tabs, but I hate tabs, therefore I don't use them!

FYI, When I put Net Monitor in Flash and run it in the VG area. If I go to select the VG keyboard, then Crash says crash and my Clie resets after a few seconds. I moved it back to RAM and all is well again.
__________________
Cheers!
Larry Winward
T|T3 + SE T610 + SE HBH-65 = BT Heaven!
n2ifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 10:14 AM   #19
rldunn
Michigan Mod
 
rldunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brighton, MI USA
Posts: 2,275 rldunn is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally posted by n2ifp
That's fine if you use tabs, but I hate tabs, therefore I don't use them!
Even if you don't use tabs, you can still use this approach. Just bring back tabs for a second, create a new tab, drag the duplicate icons to the new tab, then click on the new tab, and select the Hide tab option. Then, set tabs back to None in ZL Prefs.

Or, if you hate tabs so much that even the above would make you feel agitated, you can do the same without ever displaying tabs. With your normal setup, use Menu-Tab to create a new category. Do a T&H on the duplicate icons and move them to this category. Then with the category displaying, go to Menu-Tab-Tab Properties, and choose Hide Tab, and it will be gone (or you may need to go to Menu-Tab-Show/Hide Hidden Tabs to toggle it away).
rldunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 11:54 AM   #20
n2ifp
Retired Member
 
n2ifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, NJ
Posts: 12,444 n2ifp is on a distinguished road
Rod,

Thanks, I'll give it try later!

Me and tabs never got along, LOL
__________________
Cheers!
Larry Winward
T|T3 + SE T610 + SE HBH-65 = BT Heaven!
n2ifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 12:05 PM   #21
stronggeek
I'll be your huckleberry.
Bronze Contributor
 
stronggeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: From the "city of brotherly love" to the Magic City!
Posts: 1,435 stronggeek is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally posted by rldunn
Also works fine for me. I just put the MS version of the icon on a hidden tab so I don't have to see it.


Great idea!

I have hidden tabs for background apps and Sony apps I've replaced (ie: Address Book, Date Book, Memo) but sometime foget about the option to hide em.

Thanks for the reminder.
__________________
-Stronggeek
If you ain't livin on the edge... . . . well then you're takin up too much space.
Kickin with a Sony NX80 + HP 4705 + DSC-V1 + Qosmio G25 + 4g Microdrive + 512 Sony MS Pro + 1G Viking CF + Moto V710+ 128 Transflash +1g SD!
stronggeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 05:50 PM   #22
RetAF
Member
 
RetAF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 30 RetAF is on a distinguished road
For some inexplicable reason, TealPhone has recently decided not to work if it's in Flash, but will work fine in RAM. Up until about a week ago, it worked fine in flash. I'm baffled, but I simply moved it to RAM and all is well. Between Flash and MS, I have plenty of room, so I'm not worried.

Using NX70V
RetAF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 06:02 PM   #23
stronggeek
I'll be your huckleberry.
Bronze Contributor
 
stronggeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: From the "city of brotherly love" to the Magic City!
Posts: 1,435 stronggeek is on a distinguished road
DeepReader

Doesn't work in flash.
__________________
-Stronggeek
If you ain't livin on the edge... . . . well then you're takin up too much space.
Kickin with a Sony NX80 + HP 4705 + DSC-V1 + Qosmio G25 + 4g Microdrive + 512 Sony MS Pro + 1G Viking CF + Moto V710+ 128 Transflash +1g SD!
stronggeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 02:43 AM   #24
YTTAN
Junior Member
 
YTTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,253 YTTAN is on a distinguished road
Anyone has a complete list of unworkable apps with Jackflash?
__________________
TH55 + WIFI***NX80 + WIFI + Bluetooth +T630***NZ90 + BlueTooth + T610 ***NX70 + Infra-red + T68i ***T615 + Infra-red + T68 ***N760 + Infra-red + T39 ***Palm Vx + Infra-red + T39***T1, F828, F717, F707, E995, IXUS I.
YTTAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 08:29 AM   #25
n2ifp
Retired Member
 
n2ifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, NJ
Posts: 12,444 n2ifp is on a distinguished road
The problem is, not all users have the same problems. For example, some can run Wordsmith from Flash, others can't. At the moment I don't have a plausible explaination for it.
__________________
Cheers!
Larry Winward
T|T3 + SE T610 + SE HBH-65 = BT Heaven!
n2ifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 10:55 AM   #26
YTTAN
Junior Member
 
YTTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,253 YTTAN is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally posted by n2ifp
The problem is, not all users have the same problems. For example, some can run Wordsmith from Flash, others can't. At the moment I don't have a plausible explaination for it.


You mean diff device got diff. problem?

I don't think same device have diff. problem unless it is caused by internal conflict from diff applications.

__________________
TH55 + WIFI***NX80 + WIFI + Bluetooth +T630***NZ90 + BlueTooth + T610 ***NX70 + Infra-red + T68i ***T615 + Infra-red + T68 ***N760 + Infra-red + T39 ***Palm Vx + Infra-red + T39***T1, F828, F717, F707, E995, IXUS I.
YTTAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 10:59 AM   #27
YTTAN
Junior Member
 
YTTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,253 YTTAN is on a distinguished road
By the way, I still got about 10mb each from rom and ram.

Due to some large game which can't be flash into rom like - GTS racing and Agression - more 1 mb each.

Still need to depend on powerrun 1.3b5...too bad.

Still trying to fill the flash rom...first time got problem to fillup the flash rom.

Any suggestion which big files to put it into flash rom?
__________________
TH55 + WIFI***NX80 + WIFI + Bluetooth +T630***NZ90 + BlueTooth + T610 ***NX70 + Infra-red + T68i ***T615 + Infra-red + T68 ***N760 + Infra-red + T39 ***Palm Vx + Infra-red + T39***T1, F828, F717, F707, E995, IXUS I.
YTTAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 02:02 PM   #28
stronggeek
I'll be your huckleberry.
Bronze Contributor
 
stronggeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: From the "city of brotherly love" to the Magic City!
Posts: 1,435 stronggeek is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally posted by YTTAN
Anyone has a complete list of unworkable apps with Jackflash?
 

YTTAN We are or at least I'm trying to make a list from this thread.

I think Larry's referring to the fact that we all have different setups on our NX73/80's and so at times we're going to get different results with running progams in flash.

For instance Wordsmith and its Dict/Thes apps should work for everyone in flash if it's working for one of us.

It works for Larry, me some of the others, but none for some, so therefore those who aren't getting it to work must have a software conflict and/or different setting... somwhere.

I for one am not going to take everything out of ram and flash to check every conflict and besides most apps are working in flash anyway.

But I'm hoping by posting here we can see if others are having the same issues and then we can decide to go on trying or realize that this is one app that just won't function in flash or causes other apps to malfuntion while in flash.

Avantgo is one app that no one that I know of has been able to make work in flash (my soft-resets on exit from the app).

And you stated Agression won't work in flash and your right about Part 2, but Part 1 will run in flash and it's strange but every once in a while (and it may depend on what's stored in flash or ram at the time- I'll check it out later) I can get Part 2 to function in flash with Part 1.

You should post your own findings so we can add them the list though.

 

 
__________________
-Stronggeek
If you ain't livin on the edge... . . . well then you're takin up too much space.
Kickin with a Sony NX80 + HP 4705 + DSC-V1 + Qosmio G25 + 4g Microdrive + 512 Sony MS Pro + 1G Viking CF + Moto V710+ 128 Transflash +1g SD!
stronggeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 04:16 PM   #29
breakfastchef
Senior Member
 
breakfastchef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 325 breakfastchef is on a distinguished road
JackSafe

I would like to ask a slightly off topic question(s).

 Does anyone use JackSafe? I am not totally clear as to why I might want to use it.

Can a backup from MS done with BB or MS Backup restore the flash after a hard reset without a desktop hotsynch? The JackSafe .txt mentions the need to do a full hotsynch after a hard reset before apps in flash will be visible.

Just trying to get a handle on this animal.

On my NX 80, so far, I have moved the following apps to Flash and all work fine.

Agendus, HanDBase,  ALauncher, AcidImage, powerOnePersonal, SmartChart, Documents (DTG), DataVizMail, ZL Manager, ZReaderLite, Okey, Fonts4NXPics to Go (DTG) and BackupBuddy. Now I need to figure out what to put in all that free RAM.

Larry
breakfastchef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 05:18 PM   #30
stronggeek
I'll be your huckleberry.
Bronze Contributor
 
stronggeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: From the "city of brotherly love" to the Magic City!
Posts: 1,435 stronggeek is on a distinguished road
Re: JackSafe

Quote:
Originally posted by breakfastchef
I would like to ask a slightly off topic question(s).

 Does anyone use JackSafe? I am not totally clear as to why I might want to use it.

No, you don't need and can't use it.

JackSafe is for OS 4 units 

Can a backup from MS done with BB or MS Backup restore the flash after a hard reset without a desktop hotsynch?

Yes, you need JackFlash or Flash-Enable in your MS's launcher though.

n2ifp and Ridunn comment midway through this thread in other threads on how it works, but basically just restore from the stick and open up JF or FE from the MS launcher.

I keep FE in my flash and open JF from the MS or CF when I need it.

The JackSafe .txt mentions the need to do a full hotsynch after a hard reset before apps in flash will be visible.

Either a hotsync or MS/CF backup will do.

Just trying to get a handle on this animal.

On my NX 80, so far, I have moved the following apps to Flash and all work fine.

Agendus, HanDBase,  ALauncher, AcidImage, powerOnePersonal, SmartChart, Documents (DTG), DataVizMail, ZL Manager, ZReaderLite, Okey, Fonts4NXPics to Go (DTG) and BackupBuddy. Now I need to figure out what to put in all that free RAM.

 

You're doing great too Larry, but just wondering, how come you don't keep Zlauncher in flash as well.

Or is your flash already full with other stuff?
__________________
-Stronggeek
If you ain't livin on the edge... . . . well then you're takin up too much space.
Kickin with a Sony NX80 + HP 4705 + DSC-V1 + Qosmio G25 + 4g Microdrive + 512 Sony MS Pro + 1G Viking CF + Moto V710+ 128 Transflash +1g SD!
stronggeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.