Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
  NEWS
  Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
  FORUMS
  Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
  Games
  Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
  Audio/Video
  Cellphones
  Digital Cameras
  Gaming
  Gadgets & Gizmos
  Non-Palm OS PDAs
  PCs/Laptops
  Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
  FREEWARE
  Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
  ABOUT US
  Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
  LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices: 




  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Go Back   1src Forums > Sony > Clie TH-series
Forum has been archived.
Login has been disabled.
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-29-2008, 01:52 PM   #1
Mark29
Registered User
 
Mark29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 446 Mark29 is on a distinguished road
Slow digitizer after hard reset

Anyone know why the digitizer would have a very slow response after a hard reset? My TH froze last week, and the only way I could get it back was to remove the battery and re-synchronize. The first thing I noticed was the digitizer is now very sluggish to taps and grafitti. It even hesitates when I press the sync button.

Thanks,
Mark
Mark29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 04:58 PM   #2
El Maquinas
Palmpadawan
 
El Maquinas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 521 El Maquinas is on a distinguished road
Do you use a screen protector?

May be there is very small dust particle trapped between the screen protector and digitizer surface.

Regards.
__________________
Compaq Aero 1520 > Sony Clié SL10 [4] > Clié T625 > Clié T665 > Clié TH55 [5] > Treo 680
El Maquinas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 07:53 PM   #3
Mark29
Registered User
 
Mark29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 446 Mark29 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Maquinas
Do you use a screen protector?

May be there is very small dust particle trapped between the screen protector and digitizer surface.

Regards.


That's not it - everything was working fine before the crash, and I didn't change the screen protector in between. Besides, that still wouldn't explain why there's now a very noticeable delay even when I press the sync button.
Mark29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 02:40 PM   #4
Mark29
Registered User
 
Mark29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 446 Mark29 is on a distinguished road
Figured it out. I have a keyboard driver (Belkin G700) for a Belkin keyboard I had gotten a while ago. When everything reinstalled after the sync, the driver defaulted to 'on'. I disabled it, and the digitizer is back to normal.

Mark
Mark29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 04:11 PM   #5
El Maquinas
Palmpadawan
 
El Maquinas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 521 El Maquinas is on a distinguished road
I own a G700 but never worked well with my TH55 but fine with my SL10. Belkin's PalmOS 5 driver sucks. What a shame!

Where did you get the driver for the TH55?
__________________
Compaq Aero 1520 > Sony Clié SL10 [4] > Clié T625 > Clié T665 > Clié TH55 [5] > Treo 680
El Maquinas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 08:31 PM   #6
Mark29
Registered User
 
Mark29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 446 Mark29 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Maquinas
I own a G700 but never worked well with my TH55 but fine with my SL10. Belkin's PalmOS 5 driver sucks. What a shame!

Where did you get the driver for the TH55?


I don't remember where I got it, maybe a link that was posted on the forums here.
Mark29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did hard reset on TX. Have PowerDigi. HOW DO I BY-PASS CALIBRATION SCREEN!!? Mickets T|X-Series 17 02-26-2007 09:47 AM
Will a hard reset erase Network settings? daver Treo 3 12-14-2006 02:45 PM
Sober reflections on T5. What is forgiveable/unforgiveable... gfunkmagic Tungsten 61 10-14-2004 11:12 AM
(NX80) Soft Reset became Hard Reset!?? vtir22 Clie NX-series 1 01-02-2004 11:54 PM
SL10 crashing HELP! legohead Older Clie 6 05-12-2003 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.