Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
NEWS
Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
FORUMS
Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
Games
Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
Audio/Video
Cellphones
Digital Cameras
Gaming
Gadgets & Gizmos
Non-Palm OS PDAs
PCs/Laptops
Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
FREEWARE
Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
ABOUT US
Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices:




LINKS





























Go Back   1src Forums > Topic Specific > Wireless
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-21-2003, 11:09 AM   #61
n2ifp
Retired Member
 
n2ifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, NJ
Posts: 12,444 n2ifp is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally posted by lal2707
How you do stop having to enter a different IP address if it changes for the PC that you are doing the Hotsync with?

Cheers


My PC's never change as I have them set statically. Main reason is I have both a wireless and wired Ethernet. This way it prevents clashes. When you HotSync via the cradle it should update the IP of the PC. Otherwise, you'll have to assign IP's manually.
__________________
Cheers!
Larry Winward
T|T3 + SE T610 + SE HBH-65 = BT Heaven!
n2ifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 02:52 PM   #62
markogin
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California but I'm Italian!
Posts: 45 markogin is on a distinguished road
n2ifp you seem to know a lot about everything so may be you can help me too.

I can connect my NX wirelessly (it is listed in my homeportal network with no name but just the IP address) but even if I think I have all the right settings for my e-mail client I can't send or receive mail. I haven't yet tried to do it non wirelessly. I have a dsl connection with SBC, I use Cliemail, any help would be highly appreciated, thanks

Marco
markogin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 03:47 PM   #63
lal2707
Senior Member
 
lal2707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London
Posts: 562 lal2707 is on a distinguished road
I used Clie Mail successfully via wifi connection and now I am using Dataviz mail as it offers better attachment options. All of my access is via a wifi connection. I also have a DSL conneciton. Are you getting an message?

Thanks
__________________
Thanks

Lalit
lal2707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 08:57 PM   #64
markogin
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California but I'm Italian!
Posts: 45 markogin is on a distinguished road
Yes, I get this message

SMTP unable to connect. Check server name and port number.

I am pretty sure thogh that they are both right? Any idea?

Thanks
markogin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 11:05 PM   #65
n2ifp
Retired Member
 
n2ifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, NJ
Posts: 12,444 n2ifp is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally posted by markogin
Yes, I get this message

SMTP unable to connect. Check server name and port number.

I am pretty sure thogh that they are both right? Any idea?

Thanks


Please see my other post

http://www.cliesource.com/forums/sh...7907#post207907

Additionally, give me how you exactly type in the SMTP and POP3 servers, please, Thanks!

Not your Login or password
__________________
Cheers!
Larry Winward
T|T3 + SE T610 + SE HBH-65 = BT Heaven!
n2ifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 02:25 AM   #66
lal2707
Senior Member
 
lal2707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London
Posts: 562 lal2707 is on a distinguished road
Have you used the SMTP and POP3 servers successfully before say on a PC? It may be the names have been entered in error or a firewall may be stopping it (if you are running behind it).

Can you ping the SMTP and POP3 servers from your handset? Can enter ping command via the Prefs -> Network -> View Log

All the best
__________________
Thanks

Lalit
lal2707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 09:26 AM   #67
markogin
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California but I'm Italian!
Posts: 45 markogin is on a distinguished road
Help, help help!

I finally managed to download Netfront in my Clie thanks to thread I found here. It seems I can connect to the to my home network but than I can't send or receive e-mail or surf the web. The little bars on the top right of the screen start moving but after a while I get an error message "network timeout" I think is the message if I recall right. Can anybody help me to resolve my problem? Any help would be highly apreciated, thanks

Marco
markogin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 09:35 AM   #68
markogin
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California but I'm Italian!
Posts: 45 markogin is on a distinguished road
Sorry n2ifp I didn't read your message before because I didn't get an e-mail from Cliesource, anyway, now I also downloaded Netfront in my Clie and I seem not to be able to go on line because also netfront doesn't open any web pages, but I am connected to my home portal, I really don't understand!! The POP and SMTP settings are exactly the same that I put in my outlook express e-mail client and of course they work fine there so I don't think that could be the problem. I don't want to give up though, thanks for further suggestions

Marco
markogin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 09:39 AM   #69
markogin
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California but I'm Italian!
Posts: 45 markogin is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally posted by lal2707
Have you used the SMTP and POP3 servers successfully before say on a PC? It may be the names have been entered in error or a firewall may be stopping it (if you are running behind it).

Can you ping the SMTP and POP3 servers from your handset? Can enter ping command via the Prefs -> Network -> View Log

All the best


I'll try the ping thing and let you know SMTP and POP3 work on my PC, the router has a firewall but doesn't stop my mail from the PC so I don't think it can be that. I'll let you know, thanks

Marco
markogin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 12:18 PM   #70
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by lal2707
Have you used the SMTP and POP3 servers successfully before say on a PC? It may be the names have been entered in error or a firewall may be stopping it (if you are running behind it).

Can you ping the SMTP and POP3 servers from your handset? Can enter ping command via the Prefs -> Network -> View Log

All the best



OK, I went in Network Log

Service name: blank
Local IP address: my Clie IP
Gateway address: my router IP
DNS address: blank

and than a little bit under there is the gateway address again

how do I try to ping?

I guess I am missing something!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 12:27 PM   #71
markogin
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California but I'm Italian!
Posts: 45 markogin is on a distinguished road
The message before is mine, I just post it from a computer where I wasn't logged in..........I am now, thanks
markogin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 04:35 PM   #72
cmhorka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2 cmhorka is on a distinguished road
Give that PC a permanent IP within the range of your subnet ...
Chris
cmhorka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 06:19 PM   #73
markogin
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California but I'm Italian!
Posts: 45 markogin is on a distinguished road
I figure it out and now it works!! I had a problem with the DNS server. Infact I tried to browse with an IP address insted of the www.etc.com and it worked, so I called my DSL service, they gave me the primasy e secondary DNS. I changed the DNS settings from auto to those that SBC gave me, I left IP in auto and also the save power box checked and now I can send and receive e-mail and browse. Thanks to everybody for your help.

Marco
markogin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2003, 01:03 PM   #74
phil2286
Junior Member
 
phil2286's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 9 phil2286 is on a distinguished road
I don't know if I can't follow instructions, have an incompatible router or have a faulty WiFi card. I found this board after several days of frustration, tried everything (I think) and still can't make it work.

I have the NZ90 and have a Motorala SBG1000, which includes a wired and wireless router (as well as cable modem, firewall, and you-name-it). I bought the WL110 before reading these boards. SonyStyle customer service assured me that the only difference was the addition of a status LED. FWIW I use a laptop with Windows 98SE and have a D-Link 650 wireless card.

Although I haven't found a control for AP mode, I have done all the other checkpoints and never get connected in infrastructure mode. The WL110 and NZ90 indicate a connection in adhoc mode, but the email and NetFront applications timeout when started.

Any more experience or advice would be appreciated.
Thanks, Phil

Last edited by phil2286 : 05-27-2003 at 09:32 AM.
phil2286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 07:42 AM   #75
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
[QUOTE]Originally posted by phil2286
[B]I don't know if I can't follow instructions, have an incompatible router or have a faulty WiFi card. I found this board after several days of frustration, tried everything (I think) and still can't make it work.


Hi,
As far as I now, the SONY WIFI Card only supports channels 1 to 11. If your Router scans ch. 12, 13 .. in the Infra mode, it will never connect. Set your Router to scan ch. 11. Also check your WEP and MAC Filter if they apply.

good luck
Wolfgang
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.