Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
  NEWS
  Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
  FORUMS
  Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
  Games
  Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
  Audio/Video
  Cellphones
  Digital Cameras
  Gaming
  Gadgets & Gizmos
  Non-Palm OS PDAs
  PCs/Laptops
  Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
  FREEWARE
  Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
  ABOUT US
  Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
  LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices: 




  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Go Back   1src Forums > Topic Specific > Off-Topic > OT: Cellphones
Forum has been archived.
Login has been disabled.
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2005, 06:19 AM   #1
SpdFrk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1 SpdFrk is on a distinguished road
Hard Reset for sony ericsson

hey

i have a sony ericsson t610 and was wondering if there is a hard reset for it. my pin is blocked and i couldn't be buggered ringing up the company so if someone could help PLZ!!!!
SpdFrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2005, 08:03 AM   #2
Joel
1src Co-Founder
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Guam
Posts: 4,518 Joel will become famous soon enough
Send a message via ICQ to Joel Send a message via AIM to Joel Send a message via MSN to Joel Send a message via Yahoo to Joel
I believe there's no hard reset. You need your PUK for this.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2005, 08:38 AM   #3
pgenie
Genie's Decision Maker
 
pgenie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Diplomatic Immunity
Posts: 1,072 pgenie is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to pgenie
Does it even have a reset button?
__________________
Samsung Qbowl
LG Arena KM900
pgenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2005, 09:29 AM   #4
minimalposter
avatar by joe
 
minimalposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philly
Posts: 271 minimalposter is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to minimalposter Send a message via Yahoo to minimalposter
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpdFrk
hey

i have a sony ericsson t610 and was wondering if there is a hard reset for it. my pin is blocked and i couldn't be buggered ringing up the company so if someone could help PLZ!!!!


What pin is blocked? If it is the general unlock pin you may be able to Master Reset the phone. This should be under the preferences screen. To do this you will need the Master Code (which can be different than the user unlock code and is usually defaulted to 0000).

If you are trying to insert a new sim and it is locked you can not simply insert a pin number like a Nokia. To see if you T610 is "unlocked" enter <**< (with < meaning left with the joy stick) and it will show if the phone is unlocked. You can unlock the phone with a T28 cable.

If I was totaly off base on your question than I apologize. It is still early here Also I do not have a T610 but I do own a T608 (CDMA version) and a T637.
__________________
Freeware apps on my T|X:
NVBackup: NVFS friendly backup program
Plucker: enables offline web page reading
Syncer: scheduled hotsync via cradle, bluetooth or WiFi my review
Yaps: password safe
minimalposter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2005, 09:29 AM   #5
dragonsgames
I'm stuck on the source
 
dragonsgames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 7,103 dragonsgames is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgenie
Does it even have a reset button?

Taking out the battery resets it
__________________
Sony Clie N760c -> Sony Clie TG-50 -> Treo 600 -> Sony Clie NX80, Fossil wrist PDA-> Sony Clie UX50 -> Sony CLIE VZ90 -> TG50, iPod 5.5 Gen -> Sony CLIE UX50, Sony PEGA-EB40 -> Sony CLIE PEG-TH55/E1, Samsung A900 (Blade) -> HTC Touch -> Palm Pre -> HTC Hero, Apple MacBook -> HTC Evo ->Nexus S 4G, Apple MacBook Pro

I like iSpin, it's my favorite launcher!!
I am the 2nd top 1src poster!!
dragonsgames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2005, 01:25 PM   #6
SamuraiCatJB
Need coffee. Need coffee.
Platinum Contributor
 
SamuraiCatJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alamogordo, NM USA
Posts: 2,030 SamuraiCatJB will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonsgames
Taking out the battery resets it


I had to do that on my LG every week for the last 6 months I had it... grrrr.... it is sooooo nice to be free of that LG.
__________________
And now, Grandfather, I ask you to bless the White Man. He needs your Wisdom, your guidance. You see, for so long, he has tried to destroy my people, and only feels comfortable when given power. Bless them, show them the peace we understand, teach them humility. For I fear they will someday destroy themselves and their children, As they have done so Mother Earth. I plead, I cry. After all, They are my Brothers.... ~ Prayer ~
SamuraiCatJB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2005, 04:49 PM   #7
zAchry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 84 zAchry is on a distinguished road
my brother has a SE t500 (im not sure of the model)... it turns on but then just flashes... took it to a technician and he says it needs to be "reflashed"? and its too expensive.

i was thinking if theres something to be done like a hard reset to erase everything since the problem started after installing games in the phone.

i remembered i had one of the eariler nokia models and i took it to the store, and the store did something and erased eveything... everything was in default, like its pin code, security code... etc

so there must be something like a hard reset for the sony ericson
zAchry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2005, 08:37 PM   #8
SamuraiCatJB
Need coffee. Need coffee.
Platinum Contributor
 
SamuraiCatJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alamogordo, NM USA
Posts: 2,030 SamuraiCatJB will become famous soon enough
they reflashed it. the phones have flash memory that does not erase, or reset. It must be manually reset. taking out the battery is a hard reset, but just as if you got a virus in your bios flash-ram/eprom, a hard reset does nothing to stop it, it is there when you turn it on. Reflashing the phone, clears all the data and sets it back to factory conditions.
__________________
And now, Grandfather, I ask you to bless the White Man. He needs your Wisdom, your guidance. You see, for so long, he has tried to destroy my people, and only feels comfortable when given power. Bless them, show them the peace we understand, teach them humility. For I fear they will someday destroy themselves and their children, As they have done so Mother Earth. I plead, I cry. After all, They are my Brothers.... ~ Prayer ~
SamuraiCatJB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 12:53 PM   #9
zAchry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 84 zAchry is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuraiCatJB
they reflashed it. the phones have flash memory that does not erase, or reset. It must be manually reset. taking out the battery is a hard reset, but just as if you got a virus in your bios flash-ram/eprom, a hard reset does nothing to stop it, it is there when you turn it on. Reflashing the phone, clears all the data and sets it back to factory conditions.



ok.. so thats why...
how can we reflash? would you know how?
zAchry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 12:54 PM   #10
dragonsgames
I'm stuck on the source
 
dragonsgames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 7,103 dragonsgames is on a distinguished road
Take it to the place you got it
__________________
Sony Clie N760c -> Sony Clie TG-50 -> Treo 600 -> Sony Clie NX80, Fossil wrist PDA-> Sony Clie UX50 -> Sony CLIE VZ90 -> TG50, iPod 5.5 Gen -> Sony CLIE UX50, Sony PEGA-EB40 -> Sony CLIE PEG-TH55/E1, Samsung A900 (Blade) -> HTC Touch -> Palm Pre -> HTC Hero, Apple MacBook -> HTC Evo ->Nexus S 4G, Apple MacBook Pro

I like iSpin, it's my favorite launcher!!
I am the 2nd top 1src poster!!
dragonsgames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 02:05 PM   #11
SamuraiCatJB
Need coffee. Need coffee.
Platinum Contributor
 
SamuraiCatJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alamogordo, NM USA
Posts: 2,030 SamuraiCatJB will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by zAchry
ok.. so thats why...
how can we reflash? would you know how?


exactly as mentioned above. They have a computer in the back which has an industrial version of a set of software you can get at radioshack for downloading your phone list.

They will download the phonelist (if the phone is working, in this case it is not), reflash the phone, and then upload the contacts list back to the phone (if the phone were working).

They did this to my LG in hopes that it would stop calling people by itself (without even logging the call too). It worked for that so that I could live to see a new phone.

The process takes about 30 minutes, so be prepared to wait.
__________________
And now, Grandfather, I ask you to bless the White Man. He needs your Wisdom, your guidance. You see, for so long, he has tried to destroy my people, and only feels comfortable when given power. Bless them, show them the peace we understand, teach them humility. For I fear they will someday destroy themselves and their children, As they have done so Mother Earth. I plead, I cry. After all, They are my Brothers.... ~ Prayer ~
SamuraiCatJB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem during softreset... force to hard reset... CGS Clie TH-series 4 06-27-2005 12:57 PM
Audio player prob: missing setting after hard reset? oyakodon Clie NX-series 0 05-28-2005 01:35 PM
T E2 Calculator Ricon Tungsten 13 05-26-2005 09:19 AM
Help, Please Help - Borked a Hard Reset Dreadnought Clie NX-series 9 03-18-2005 09:15 PM
Hard reset...EUREKA..problem solved at last!!! SLEEPY2 Clie TJ-series 1 03-09-2004 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.