Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
NEWS
Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
FORUMS
Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
Games
Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
Audio/Video
Cellphones
Digital Cameras
Gaming
Gadgets & Gizmos
Non-Palm OS PDAs
PCs/Laptops
Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
FREEWARE
Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
ABOUT US
Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices:




LINKS





























Go Back   1src Forums > Palm > Treo
Forum has been archived.
Login has been disabled.
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-07-2005, 08:38 PM   #1
silleevets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Cruz CA
Posts: 69 silleevets is on a distinguished road
Treo Voice Dialing

I love this program. But I bought and registered it and then had to turn in my Treo for a replacement over a hardware issue. Now my registration number won't work, program says it is invalid. Anyone else have this problem?
__________________
Steve
silleevets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2005, 11:57 AM   #2
DennisOS2
Registered User
 
DennisOS2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 406 DennisOS2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by silleevets
I love this program. But I bought and registered it and then had to turn in my Treo for a replacement over a hardware issue. Now my registration number won't work, program says it is invalid. Anyone else have this problem?
What program?

Did you change your HotSync ID with the new unit. Have you contacted the software company?
__________________
Dennis -==- Philly
DennisOS2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2005, 08:29 PM   #3
pgenie
Genie's Decision Maker
 
pgenie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Diplomatic Immunity
Posts: 1,072 pgenie is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to pgenie
Can MultiUserHack or Hotsync User name switcher app. work here???
__________________
Samsung Qbowl
LG Arena KM900
pgenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2005, 11:06 PM   #4
silleevets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Cruz CA
Posts: 69 silleevets is on a distinguished road
What program? Treo Voice Dialing
Did you change your HotSync ID with the new unit. Have you contacted the software company?
Yes, contacted several companies who said they used to be responsible for it but it had changed hands. When I found the developer he was WONDERFUL, competent and quick. The program doesn't use hotsync ID, it uses the machine's serial number or some such, and as soon as I gave him the new one by email he issued a new reg code and I'm up and running. Just a few days problem because the host of the sight that sold me the program had changed and the new host wasn't sure they wanted to take respoonsibility for someone who might or might not have bought it from the previous site owner.
__________________
Steve
silleevets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2005, 08:20 PM   #5
DennisOS2
Registered User
 
DennisOS2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 406 DennisOS2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by silleevets
What program? Treo Voice Dialing
Did you change your HotSync ID with the new unit. Have you contacted the software company?
Yes, contacted several companies who said they used to be responsible for it but it had changed hands. When I found the developer he was WONDERFUL, competent and quick. The program doesn't use hotsync ID, it uses the machine's serial number or some such, and as soon as I gave him the new one by email he issued a new reg code and I'm up and running. Just a few days problem because the host of the sight that sold me the program had changed and the new host wasn't sure they wanted to take respoonsibility for someone who might or might not have bought it from the previous site owner.
If is a registered app, just email the company and they'll send another ID.
__________________
Dennis -==- Philly
DennisOS2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 08:25 AM   #6
delao13
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1 delao13 is on a distinguished road
I had this problem. I bought voice dial from Handango. Send them an email with your ESN (hex) and they'll send you new reg #. you can also call them.
delao13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 11:45 PM   #7
silleevets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Cruz CA
Posts: 69 silleevets is on a distinguished road
Solved

Yep. The developer was very good about this. I had a new reg number in a day. The app works very well.
__________________
Steve
silleevets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 06:53 AM   #8
TreoLover
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Looking for user experiences with Treo Voice Dialing

I am interested in hearing feedback from others who have used Treo Voice Dialing. I've only had it for two days and have mixed reviews. It takes about 12 seconds from when I launch the program until the 'beep' comes allowing me to speak the name of who I want to call. This is way too long.

The voice recognition is no better than 50% accurate. Nevertheless when driving a car, it is great to be able to call someone without having to find his/her name manually .. even half the time .
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 08:19 AM   #9
david.silva
Registered User
 
david.silva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 250 david.silva is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to david.silva
Quote:
Originally Posted by TreoLover
I am interested in hearing feedback from others who have used Treo Voice Dialing. I've only had it for two days and have mixed reviews. It takes about 12 seconds from when I launch the program until the 'beep' comes allowing me to speak the name of who I want to call. This is way too long.

The voice recognition is no better than 50% accurate. Nevertheless when driving a car, it is great to be able to call someone without having to find his/her name manually .. even half the time .



I've tried it and I agree....it's a nice app but definitely not quite there. For me it would recognize a name only once or twice but that's it. It's a great concept though, just needs some work.
david.silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 10:26 AM   #10
silleevets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Cruz CA
Posts: 69 silleevets is on a distinguished road
I find it pretty good, and as you say, very good while driving. It is often frustrating. I went over my contact list, which is large, and removed duplications, and I must have come under some critical limit because it is much faster than it was.
__________________
Steve
silleevets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 07:55 AM   #11
jjones05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1 jjones05 is on a distinguished road
Treo Voice Developer

I have this issue after a hard reset to change the user of my Treo 755p. Who was the developer contact who help you resolve this issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by silleevets
What program? Treo Voice Dialing
Did you change your HotSync ID with the new unit. Have you contacted the software company?
Yes, contacted several companies who said they used to be responsible for it but it had changed hands. When I found the developer he was WONDERFUL, competent and quick. The program doesn't use hotsync ID, it uses the machine's serial number or some such, and as soon as I gave him the new one by email he issued a new reg code and I'm up and running. Just a few days problem because the host of the sight that sold me the program had changed and the new host wasn't sure they wanted to take respoonsibility for someone who might or might not have bought it from the previous site owner.
jjones05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voicesignal's Voice Dialing for the Treo 650 mvgossman Treo 1 07-12-2005 11:49 PM
Voice Dialing???? diver110 Treo 13 07-08-2005 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.