Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
NEWS
Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
FORUMS
Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
Games
Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
Audio/Video
Cellphones
Digital Cameras
Gaming
Gadgets & Gizmos
Non-Palm OS PDAs
PCs/Laptops
Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
FREEWARE
Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
ABOUT US
Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices:




LINKS





























Go Back   1src Forums > Garmin > iQue
Forum has been archived.
Login has been disabled.
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2008, 08:41 PM   #1
crezac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 24 crezac is on a distinguished road
Data Formats

I've got a 3600a that won't HotSync. Works fine with the charger and with the aviation cradle and the auto kit. The cradle works fine with my 3600 but when the 3600a is in the cradle it's not recognized.

So I moved the r2 update to an SD card then into RAM from there. Ran the updater and everything seems to have worked but I have not terrain data now, possible no obstacle or aviation data either.

So my questions in no particular order:

Has anyone else with an iQue had problems with hotsync?

Where is the terrain, obstacle and aviation data stored? If not in ROM can it be moved to SD?

What format is the data in? is it a pdb or is it some application specific format?

Finally, if I have wiped out all the aviation data what are my options for restoring it?

Thanks in advance for any help,
Chuck
crezac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 12:10 AM   #2
Adam Helberg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 271 Adam Helberg is on a distinguished road
There are some on bighthand forums that use the 3600a
http://forum.brighthand.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53
__________________
Pilot Pro > Palm 3x> Palm 3c> Visor Prism > Visor Platinum> Garmin iQue 3600 *2 + Treo 755p
Adam Helberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who using your Treo for data only device? tritan Treo 3 01-15-2007 05:11 PM
NX80v internal Bluetooth upgrade? abosco Wireless 129 07-02-2005 03:42 PM
Is Palm OS v.5.0 compatible with Cingular's Data Connect Plan Mfunkenbusch Clie NX-series 8 11-16-2003 08:12 AM
CF Panic!!!! Bobbyn Clie NX-series 28 05-18-2003 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 PM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.