Shortcuts: Mobile | Active Topics | Newest Posts | Latest Freeware | Private Messaging | Contribute News | Archive 
  NEWS
  Search News
Browse by Category
News History
1SRC News RSS Feed
1SRC Podcast RSS Feed
Contribute News
  FORUMS
  Search Forums
Topic Specific
News
General
Applications
  Games
  Video
Deals & Promos
Developers
E-books
Mac / Linux
Medical
Podcast
Skins & Backgrounds
Wireless
Off-Topic
  Audio/Video
  Cellphones
  Digital Cameras
  Gaming
  Gadgets & Gizmos
  Non-Palm OS PDAs
  PCs/Laptops
  Tech Web
palm
pre
Foleo
T|X-Series
Z-Series
LifeDrive
Zire
Treo
Tungsten
Older Palms
Sony
VZ-Series
TH-Series
UX-Series
TJ-Series
NX-Series
TG-Series
NZ-Series
Older Clies
Tapwave
Zodiac
Garmin
iQue
Other Licensees
AlphaSmart
Fossil
Group Sense
Kyocera
LG
Samsung
Site Specific
Arcade
Comment/Suggest
  FREEWARE
  Search Freeware
Applications
Ebooks
Skins
Backgrounds
  ABOUT US
  Contact Us
Contribute News
About Us
Privacy Statement
  LOW PRICE SEARCH

Search for the lowest prices: 




  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Go Back   1src Forums > Sony > Clie NX-series
Forum has been archived.
Login has been disabled.
FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Arcade Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-27-2008, 09:47 AM   #1
RuiDuarte
Registered User
 
RuiDuarte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 264 RuiDuarte is on a distinguished road
Question Why can't I install Netfront3.1??

Hi,

Well, I had Netfront in the past and now I want it again.
I'm having a great deal of trouble installing it...
I can clear my NX70's RAM until 6.6Mb and I've download a few NetFronts 3.1 to install. However the last version for TH-55 (here in this forum) says it doesn't have memory enough. Dmitry's simple PRC installation file does everything ok, but the application always crashes when trying to run.

So, I'm stuck. Do I free some more RAM and try again? Does it requires more RAM? Do I get a version previous from 3.1? Is the Dmitry's only for non Cliés and thus it doesn't run? Should I perform a hard reset, install while RAM is largely free and restore everything on top?

Any tips?

Thanks

Rui
__________________
SONY CLIÉ TH-55/E | 1GB MS
RuiDuarte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 10:01 AM   #2
cyberdude
It's superdad!
 
cyberdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Larchmont, NY
Posts: 2,944 cyberdude is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to cyberdude Send a message via Yahoo to cyberdude
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuiDuarte
Hi,

Well, I had Netfront in the past and now I want it again.
I'm having a great deal of trouble installing it...
I can clear my NX70's RAM until 6.6Mb and I've download a few NetFronts 3.1 to install. However the last version for TH-55 (here in this forum) says it doesn't have memory enough. Dmitry's simple PRC installation file does everything ok, but the application always crashes when trying to run.

So, I'm stuck. Do I free some more RAM and try again? Does it requires more RAM? Do I get a version previous from 3.1? Is the Dmitry's only for non Cliés and thus it doesn't run? Should I perform a hard reset, install while RAM is largely free and restore everything on top?

Any tips?

Thanks

Rui

I'm a TX user, but, AFAIK, Dmitry's installer is for the TX. It installs a couple of things your device may not like, or may not need. Note where the downloads you are trying to install are located. Many are edited so they will work on a TX, or something other than a Sony device. You might contact JAmerican, he just released a version for the TX which he edited to work, I assume he has the original as well.
__________________
Tom
TX,A-Data 16GB SDHC
Reviews:Propel, Agendus, Screen Capture Utilities, IDGuard vs SplashID, TealScan
Tom's TX pages
cyberdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 12:50 PM   #3
RuiDuarte
Registered User
 
RuiDuarte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 264 RuiDuarte is on a distinguished road
Thanks for the advice, Tom.
__________________
SONY CLIÉ TH-55/E | 1GB MS
RuiDuarte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clie Organizer Breakthrough!!! JAmerican Clie UX-series 164 03-31-2009 10:11 AM
Unable to install apps anniebluesky Clie NX-series 8 01-13-2005 04:52 PM
Pilot Install - A great free software install utility RD100 General 3 04-03-2003 07:27 PM
Pilot Install - A great software install utility RD100 Applications 10 04-03-2003 03:16 PM
WorldMate & Pilot Install Conflict? DanT Applications 2 02-17-2003 11:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.

  AD HOSTS ?
  GOOGLE ADS ?
  AMAZON ADS ?

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2001 Entity City, LLC. All rights reserved.